4 Bidirectional HD-SDI Transciever Kit

4 Bidirectional HD-SDI Transciever Kit


$6,054.95

Availability:

Back Order.

For some applications sending video from one point to another is not enough; full bidirectional paths are needed for multiple video sources. This is now more convenient then ever with Thor Fiber's multirate SDI transciever kits that have 4 inputs and 4 outputs on each end
 
This system allows for up to four HD-SDI bidirectional paths simultaneously at 1.485Gbps or lower while also transmitting embedded audio channels and the SDI ancillary data. This convenient kit comes standard in a 1RU chassis and has flexibility options built in the with phoenix connectors. Using Auxiliary cards you're able to added functional contact closures, RS422/232 & embedded audio, and various audio options for Bi-directional audio, external forward/backward audio, or you can order the kit with ethernet. The F-4SDI-B-TxRx. 
 
These professional bidirectional kits come with BNC locking SDI connectors and an ST/PC locking optical connector to ensure that you don't lose your signals mid-event. Made to be durable, deployed and tested globally, used in thousands of applications from professional sports to space launches, our units can accommodate both multimode and singlemode fiber and have the ability to extend up to distance of a 120km over singlemode fiber for long haul applications. 
 
  • Supports 4- bi-directional Full HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI
  • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
  • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
  • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
 
Datasheet:
 
More Details